Posted by: jamesvw | August 14, 2011

Election Digest – August 23, 2011

Election Digest – August 23, 2011

MASSACHUSETTS

A special election was held in Massachusetts to fill a vacant seat due to a resignation.  The 12th Bristol District includes the area of Freetown, Taunton, New Bedford, Middleborough and Lakeville.  Nice places.  In this primary the two winners were Democratic candidate Roger Bruelle, Jr. and Republican candidate Keiko Orrall.  For more on this race click here The two nominated today will faceoff on September 20.

Roger Bruelle, Jr. (D) 1,013 nominated

Nancy Yeatts (D) 325

Allin John Frawley (D) 279

Keiko Orrall (R)  630 nominated

Derek Maksy (R) 440

VIRGINIA

Its Primary Day in Virginia! An exciting time as Republicans attempt to take over the State Senate while Democrats try to make inroads in the House and hold their majority in the upper chamber. Mississippi has a primary today.  A few local elections are also here.

Follow after the jump for more including results links (more numbers will be added soon):

Virginia Republican Primary  —  RESULTS AT https://www.voterinfo.sbe.virginia.gov/election/DATA/2011/FC2CC80F-A84D-4058-BF5F-BCA25094CDA9/Unofficial/7_s.shtml

Senate of Virginia District 003

Mark C. Frechette
Thomas K. Norment, Jr. (w)

Senate of Virginia District 013

Richard H. “Dick” Black (w)
Robert S. FitzSimmonds
John T. Stirrup

Senate of Virginia District 021

E. C. Tripp Godsey III
David A. “Dave” Nutter (w)

Senate of Virginia District 022

Brian D. Bates
Thomas A. “Tom” Garrett, Jr. (w)
Mark J. Peake
Bryan M. Rhode
Claudia D. Tucker

Senate of Virginia District 036

Jeffrey M. Frederick (w)
Tito A. Munoz

Senate of Virginia District 037

Jason A. Flanary (w)
Stephen M. “Steve” Hunt

Senate of Virginia District 039

M. Miller Baker (w)
Scott M. Martin

House of Delegates District 010

J. Randall “Randy” Minchew (w)
Cara M. Townsend
John C. L. Whitbeck, Jr.

House of Delegates District 018

Kevin P. Kelley
Michael J. Webert (w)

House of Delegates District 087

Jo-Ann Chase
David I. Ramadan (w)

House of Delegates District 098

Sherwood H. Bowditch
Ken W. Gibson
M. Keith Hodges (w)
Catesby Baytop Jones

House of Delegates District 099

Margaret Bevans Ransone (w)
Dean W. Sumner

Commonwealth’s Attorney STAFFORD COUNTY

Eric L. Olsen (w)
Jason M. Pelt

Commonwealth’s Attorney POQUOSON CITY; YORK COUNTY

Eileen M. Addison
Benjamin M. “Ben” Hahn (w)

Sheriff FAIRFAX CITY; FAIRFAX COUNTY

Bill A. Cooper III (w)
H. Wes Kammerer

Board of Supervisors – BERMUDA DISTRICT CHESTERFIELD COUNTY

Dorothy A. Jaeckle (W)
W. Chris McCarney

Board of Supervisors – CENTER DISTRICT FAUQUIER COUNTY

Chris N. Granger (W)
Terrence L. “Terry” Nyhous

Board of Supervisors – BRENTSVILLE DISTRICT PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY

W. S. “Wally” Covington III (w)
Jeanine M. Lawson

Board of Supervisors – COLES DISTRICT PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY

Martin E. “Marty” Nohe (w)
Robert “Bob” Pugh, Jr.

Board of Supervisors – GAINESVILLE DISTRICT PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY

Steven M. Botello       301
Peter K. Candland    1415
Martha W. Hendley 1092
Michael J. High               77
Suzanne N. Miller    426

Board of Supervisors – DISTRICT 1 YORK COUNTY

Mitchel E. Thomas
Walter C. Zaremba (w)

Board of Supervisors – DISTRICT 2 YORK COUNTY

G. Frank Barger
Sheila S. Noll (w)

Board of Supervisors – DISTRICT 3 YORK COUNTY

Robert E. “Bob” Deramo
Don E. Wiggins (w)

Board of Supervisors – DISTRICT 4 YORK COUNTY

Jim R. Haas
George S. Hrichak (w)

—————————————————————————————————————–

Virginia Democratic Primary  —  RESULTS AT https://www.voterinfo.sbe.virginia.gov/election/DATA/2011/7269D271-CAE4-4EBA-8C12-DD99B60DDA88/Unofficial/7_s.shtml

Senate of Virginia District 030

Adam P. Ebbin (w)
Libby T. Garvey
K. Rob Krupicka

Senate of Virginia District 031

Jaime Areizaga-Soto
Barbara A. Favola (w)

House of Delegates District 049

Stephanie L. Clifford
Alfonso H. Lopez (w)

House of Delegates District 090

Algie T. Howell, Jr. (w)
Richard “Rick” James

Commonwealth’s Attorney ARLINGTON COUNTY; FALLS CHURCH CITY

David W. Deane
Theo K. Stamos (w)

Board of Supervisors – BRADDOCK DISTRICT FAIRFAX COUNTY

Janet S. Oleszek 1955 (50.54%) (w)
Christopher J. Wade 1913 (49.45%)

Board of Supervisors – DISTRICT 2 PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY

Deborah Hicks-Shealey 29 (21.97%)
Robert M. “Bobby” Jones 103 (78.03%) (w)

Board of Supervisors – DISTRICT 8 PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY

Pattie Cooper-Jones 64 (55.17%) (w)
Mattie P. Wiley 52 (44.82%)

MISSISSIPPI —  RESULTS from AP by county  http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/files/elections/2011/by_county/MS_Page_0823.html?SITE=AP&SECTION=POLITICS

Governor – Democratic
Johnny DuPree (w)
Bill Luckett

Treasurer – Republican
Lynn Fitch (w)

Lee Yancey

Public Service Commission/Southern Dist. – Democratic
Tom Blanton
Mike Collier

Senate Dist 40 – Republican
(Inc) Sid Albritton

Angela Hill

Senate District 43 – Republican
Phillip Gandy
Connie Wilkerson

Senate District 46 – Republican
Mickey Lagasse
Philip Moran

House District 118 – Republican
Greg Haney
(Inc) Roger Ishee

House District 119 – Democratic
Richard Marsh
Sonya Williams-Barnes

Hancock County Supt of Educ – Republican
(Inc) Alan Dedeaux
Deborah Moran

Hancock County Coroner – Republican
Jim Faulk
Wayne Hoffman

Hancock County Supervisor/Dist 2 – Democratic
Edward Gibson
Billy Joe Ladner

Hancock County Supervisor/Dist 2 – Republican
Kenny Hoda
Greg Shaw

Hancock County Supervisor/Dist 3 – Republican
(Inc) Lisa Cowand
Jerry Peppenger

Hancock County Constable 1 – Republican
Roland Flowers
Terry Necaise

Harrison County Constable/Dist 5 – Republican
Richard Lee

(Inc) Jeff Migues

Jackson County Supervisor/Dist 1 – Republican
Randy Carney

Barry Cumbest

Jackson County Supervisor/Dist 4 – Republican
(Inc) Tommy Brodnax

Troy Ross

Jackson County Justice Ct 1 – Republican
Lisa Fairley

Gerald Jones

Jackson County Justice Ct 4 – Republican
(Inc) David Mcveay

Jerry Dalgo

Stone County Justice Ct West – Democratic
(Inc) Teresa Dearman
Ricky Farmer

George County Sheriff – Democratic
Dean Howell
(Inc) John “Tony” Keel

George County Supervisor/Beat 3 – Democratic
Glen Henderson
Larry Mcdonald

George County Justice Ct 2 – Democratic
Carolyn Nicholson

Eric Purvis

George County Constable/Dist 2 – Democratic
Stacey Dungan
Jerry Havard

Greene County Sheriff – Democratic
Inc) Kevin Fortinberry
Stanley Mcleod

Greene County Tax Assessor – Democratic
Mark Holder
Tyson Moreno

Greene County Supervisor/Dist 3 – Democratic
James Mclain
Vince West

Greene County Supervisor/Dist 4 – Democratic
(Inc) J. M. Crocker

Randy Mcleod

Greene County Supervisor/Dist 5 – Democratic
(Inc) Harold Cook
Clyde Sylvester

Greene County Constable/Post 1 – Democratic
Ryan Walley
Keith Churchwell

Pearl River Co Supervisor/Dist 2 – Republican
Joyce Culpepper
Daryl Smith

Pearl River Co Supervisor/Dist 3 – Republican
Dennis Dedeaux
Kelton Smith

Pearl River Co Supervisor/Dist 5 – Republican
Keith Seal
(Inc) Sandy Smith

Pearl River Co Justice Court Se – Republican
Donald Fail
Farron Moeller

Pearl River Co Constable/North – Republican
Rossie Creel
Danny Slade

partial Mississippi results

Pike County, 32 of 32 precincts, including absentee votes

// Tax assessor, Democratic primary runoff

Albert Eubanks 2,674 (59 percent) NOMINATED

Wayne Frazier 1,889 (41 percent)

District 2 Supervisor, Democratic primary runoff, 6 of 6 precincts

Faye Lowery Hodges 593 (52 percent) NOMINATED

Dennis Tobias 544 (48 percent)

Amite County, 21 of 21 precincts

Sheriff, Democratic primary runoff

Tommie Lee 1,415 (32 percent)

Tim Wroten 2,988 (68 percent) NOMINATED

District 1 Supervisor, Democratic primary runoff

Warren Leak 623 (58 percent) NOMINATED

Tim Toler 446 (42 percent)

District 4 Supervisor, Democratic primary runoff

Melvin “Butch” Graves 535 (61 percent) NOMINATED

Johnny Wayne Nevels 336 (39 percent)

Walthall County, 21 of 21 precincts

Circuit Clerk, Democratic primary runoff

Vernon Alford 2,195 (59 percent) ELECTED

Stevie Kennedy 1,523 (41 percent)

Superintendent of Education, Democratic primary runoff

Cynthia Magee 1,968 (52 percent)

Danny McCallum 1,828 (48 percent)

District 4 Supervisor, Democratic primary runoff

Bruce Boyd 497 (56 percent)

Milton Dunaway 394 (44 percent)

District 5 Supervisor, Democratic primary runoff

Clennel Brown 467 (55 percent)

Wyonia “Y” Jackson 377 (45 percent)

State races, 975 of 1,924 precincts – 51 percent

Governor, Democratic primary runoff, 1,436 of 1,924 precincts – 75 percent

Johnny DuPree 118,036- 55 percent NOMINATED

Bill Luckett 96,434- 45 percent

Public Service Commissioner, Southern District,Democratic primary runoff, 492 of 665 precincts – 74 percent

Mike Collier 30,297- 51 percent

Tom Blanton 29,417- 49 percent

State Treasurer, Republican primary runoff, 1,420 of 1,924 precincts – 74 percent

Lynn Fitch 56,718- 53 percent NOMINATED

Lee Yancey 50,228- 47 percent

ALABAMA

NORTHPORT and parts of TUSCALOOSA COUNTY

Last February the City of Tuscaloosa passed Sunday sales of alcholic beverages.  On this Tuesday the City of Northport and the County of Tuscaloosa have take thier shot at it, or would that be thier carath at it?

Northport vote registered voters x, ballots cast 2,366, turnout appox. 16% – the  measure passed in Northport

County vote registered voters x, ballots cast x, turnout x, the mesaure failed in the county.

Yes 1,320/2,078

No 1,065/3,273

TENNESSEE

PIGEON FORGE

I swear I am not just looking for this issue but….

Alcohol sales on restaurant patios was yesterday’s issue.  Literally.  The vote was held on Monday by the Council not a public vote.

Yes 3 (w)

No 2

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: