Posted by: jamesvw | April 14, 2010

Results on April 13

Results in Special Elections on April 13

The most packed day of special elections in a while has come to a close – Democrats can be cheered by the easy congressional hold in Florida, Republicans held onto a State House seat in the north of that state and Democrats picked their nominees for two State Senate seats in Massachusetts.

In California, no candidate will receive 50% of the vote and so the leader of each major party will proceed to a runoff.

FL-19

Ted Deutch (D) – 62.1%

Ed Lynch (R) – 35.1%

FL State House District 4

Matt Gaetz (R) – 10,118 (66%)

Jan Fernald (D) – 5,212 (34%)

Massachusetts State Senate – Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex – The winner faces Richard Ross (R)

Peter Smulowitz (D) – 3,806

Lida Harkins (D) – 3,666

Massachusetts State Senate – Middlesex, Suffolk and Essex – No Republican opposition

Results from Massachusetts Election 2010 – A great blog that I recommend everyone check out

Sal DiDomenico (D) – 30%
Tim Flaherty (D) –  29%
Denise Simmons (D) – 20%
Mike Albano (D) – 10%
Dennis Benzan (D) – 8%
Dan Hill (D) – 1%

California Assembly Seat 47 and State Senate Seat 37

To be posted

Advertisements

Responses

  1. Last Updated: April 13, 2010 11:42 PM
    Registration & Turnout
    468,233 Voters
    Vote by Mail Reporting Turnout 68,953 14.73%
    Precincts Reporting Turnout 21,141 4.52%
    Total 90,094 19.24%
    ________________________________________
    State Senator 37th District
    527/527 100.00%
    Vote Count Percent
    REP – BILL EMMERSON 36,507 41.61%
    REP – RUSS BOGH 19,247 21.94%
    DEM – JUSTIN BLAKE 12,253 13.97%
    DEM – ANNA NEVENIC 7,524 8.58%
    DEM – ARTHUR BRAVO GUERRERO 6,283 7.16%
    AIP – MATT MONICA 3,884 4.43%
    REP – DAVID W. PETERS 2,036 2.32%

  2. Semi-Official?
    http://www.sos.ca.gov/elect-results/ad43-results.htm

    Los Angeles County – Assembly District 43

    100.00% (225 of 225) precincts partially or fully reporting as of Apr 13, 2010, 11:28 p.m.

    Candidate Votes Percent
    Sunder Ramani (Rep) 10,403 31.79%
    Chahe Keuroghelian (Dem) 4,444 13.58%
    Nayiri Nahabedian (Dem) 7,298 22.30%
    Mike Gatto (Dem) 10,584 32.34%

  3. NM Municipal General Anthony [FIRST ELECTION SINCE BECOMING A MUNICIPALITY; CONGRATS!]
    RESULTS
    Mayor – Ramon S. Gonzalez 357 (55.60%), Ramon M. Juarez 167 (26.01%),
    Carlos Romero 72 (11.21%),
    Sergei A. Copado 35 (5.45%),
    Daniel Barreras 11 (1.71%)

    Muni Judge – Peggy Sue Scott 360 (57.41%),
    Ann Frances Hernandez 267 (42.58%)

    Trustee [elect four]- Betty Gonzalez 408 (17.70%), Juan M. Acevedo 242 (10.50%),
    Diana Murillo 236 (10.24%),
    James G. Scott 224 (9.72%),
    Eustacio E. Olivas 206 (8.94%),
    Hermelinda Lockett 196 (8.50%),
    Juanita J. Salazar 193 (8.37%),
    Aurora Angelica Martinez 178 (7.72%),
    Eva R. Rangel 166 (7.20%),
    Fernando Gomez Herrera 165 (7.16%),
    Brennan D. Yoder 42 (1.82%),
    Afonso A. Moreno 25 (1.08%),
    Adolfo Almeida Sr 23 (.99%).

  4. FL Municipal West Miami, Miami-Dade
    RESULTS
    3177 voters, 762 ballots cast, 23.98% turnout
    Mayor – Eduardo Muhina 563 (74.67%), Cesar Carasa 191 (25.33%)
    Commissioner – Juan M. Blanes 539 (29.14%), Elsa J. Vazquez 537 (29.03%), Candida Blanca 518 (28%), Sandalio Lleo 256 (13.84%)

    FL Muni City of Gainsville Runoff
    RESULTS
    72269 voters, 12187 ballots cast, 16.75% turnout
    Mayor – Craig Lowe 6098 (50.14%), Don Marsh 6063 (49.86)
    District 4, 2098 votes – Randy Wells 1305 (62.20%), Penny Wheat 793 (37.80%)

    FL Muni City of Newberry Alachua Co
    RESULTS
    Joe Hoffman holds seat 441, Andy Cook 315
    Alena Lawson holds seat 428, Robert Fillyaw III 325

    FL Muni City of Alachua Alachua Co
    RESULTS
    Ben Boukari Jr. 610, Michael Canney 238
    Robert Wilford 336, Duane Helle 279, Dollean Perkins 221. Top two will runoff may 4

    FL Muni City of Port Richey, Pasco Co
    RESULTS
    1887 voters, ballots cast 433, turnout 22.95%
    Council (top three) – Terry Rowe 348 (30.96%), Steven O’Neill 341 (30.34%), Nancy A. Britton 252 (22.42%), Perry Bean 183 (16.28%)
    Charter Amendment 1 [expand Council term from 2 to 3 years]– Yes 211 (50.12%), No 210 (49.88%)
    Charter Amendment 2 [requiring 4/5th council vote for dissolution]– Yes 267 (62.97%), No 157 (37.03%)
    [candidates in New Port Richey, Dade City, Zephyrhills, San Antonio and St. Leo ran unopposed]

  5. FL Muni City Defuniak Springs, Walton
    RESULTS
    City Clerk Jonathan David King 139 (72.77%), Walter King 52 (27.23%)
    Referendum City Clerk Position Yes 101 (51.27%), No 96 (48.73%)


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: